How much does data quality and data observability software cost a small team in 2026?

A small team can pay $0 for open-source data quality and observability software. DataKitchen TestGen Enterprise lists at $100 per user and $100 per database connection per month, so four users on two databases pay $7,200 a year. A DataKitchen post from April 2026 put the average for enterprise vendors on its comparison pages at about $172,000 a year.

Key points

  • Open-source DataOps TestGen and DataOps Observability are Apache 2.0 and cost $0, for one user and one project; open-source TestGen also allows one database connection.
  • TestGen Enterprise lists at $100 per user per month plus $100 per database connection per month as of October 2026, with unlimited tables, so 4 users on 2 databases pay $7,200 a year and 10 users on 3 databases pay $15,600.
  • Enterprise data quality and observability vendors on DataKitchen's comparison pages averaged about $172,000 a year in a DataKitchen post from April 2026, a figure separate from the vendor ranges DataKitchen reviewed in June 2026.
  • Per-table pricing punishes coverage: in a February 2026 DataKitchen post, Soda would have cost a six-person team with 1,500 tables $750 a month base plus per-table fees that came to nearly $12,000 a month.
  • The cost that free tools leave behind is labor: hand-writing 2,500 tests at 30 minutes each takes 1,250 hours.

The license is the smaller half of the bill. The bigger half is who writes the tests, and the two halves trade against each other: the cheapest software usually asks for the most typing.

What each option costs, with dates

Prices below are dated because they move. DataKitchen’s own prices are from the pricing page as listed in October 2026. Vendor ranges are DataKitchen’s estimates from the comparison pages, reviewed June 2026 and sized for 10 users and 1,000 tables over one year. Vendors that don’t publish rates are estimated from reported deal sizes, so treat those as ranges, not quotes.

OptionPricing modelWhat you paySource
Open-source DataOps TestGenApache 2.0$0, for 1 user, 1 connection, 1 projectPricing page
Open-source DataOps ObservabilityApache 2.0$0, for 1 user, 1 projectPricing page
TestGen EnterprisePer user and per database connection$100 per user per month plus $100 per connection per monthPricing page
DataOps Observability EnterprisePer user and per agent$100 per user per month plus $100 per agent per monthPricing page
RecceOpen core$0 open source; Team tier $250 a monthComparison page
AWS Glue Data QualityPer DPU-hour$5,000 to $30,000 a year, usage-based (DataKitchen’s estimate)Comparison page
Metaplane (Datadog)Per table and consumption$60,000 to $150,000 a year (DataKitchen’s estimate)Comparison page
BigeyePer-table tier$80,000 to $180,000 a year (DataKitchen’s estimate)Comparison page
Soda EnterprisePer dataset and user$100,000 to $200,000 a year (DataKitchen’s estimate)Comparison page
Monte CarloPer-table tier$120,000 to $250,000 a year (DataKitchen’s estimate)Comparison page

A separate figure comes from an earlier DataKitchen post: across the enterprise vendors on the comparison pages, the average came to about $172,000 a year as of April 2026. That average predates the June 2026 review behind the ranges above, so the two won’t reconcile exactly.

A worked example for a team of four

Say you have four people and two databases, and you want profiling, generated tests, and table monitors on everything.

Open-source TestGen covers one of you on one database for $0. The second person or the second database is where the free edition stops, and that limit is real. TestGen Enterprise for the whole team is 4 users plus 2 connections, six units at $100 a month: $600 a month, or $7,200 a year. Tables don’t change the number. Ten users on three databases comes to $15,600 a year, which is the figure the pricing page uses.

The per-table version of the same team looks different. In Stop Paying The Data Quality Tax, Chris Bergh describes a customer with a six-person data team, 1,000 tables in the main application, and 500 more in the warehouse. Soda would have cost $750 a month base plus per-table fees adding up to nearly $12,000 a month, over $150,000 a year. DataKitchen costs that team $9,000.

Our explanation for the six-figure prices is funding. More than $1 billion in venture capital has gone into data observability and data quality vendors, and that capital has to return a multiple. Price is where it comes from.

The cost that “free” leaves on your desk

Open-source frameworks such as dbt tests, Soda Core, and Great Expectations (GX Core, now stewarded by Fivetran; GX Cloud shut down June 1, 2026) are $0 to download and expect you to write each rule yourself, in SQL, YAML, or Python, as our post on generating 80% of tests lays out. Count the hours before you call that free. The Guide to DataOps Tests works the math: hand-writing 2,500 tests at 30 minutes each takes 1,250 hours. That is more than half a working year for one engineer, and the tests still need upkeep when the data changes.

So the honest comparison is license plus labor. A tool that generates most tests from a profile moves the cost from your calendar to a line item. A tool that charges per table moves it back, because you start choosing which tables to leave unwatched.

A benchmark you can take into a budget meeting

DataKitchen’s rule, stated on the pricing page: a year of data quality tooling should cost about one data engineer’s monthly salary, not their annual salary. For a team of four on a few databases, the February 2026 post puts that at $0, or at most $9,000 to $10,000 a year.

We sell one of the products in that table, so check our math. Run an open-source tool on your own data first. Then you’re comparing a quote against a working baseline instead of against a demo of an empty environment.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers to the follow-up questions people ask next.

Is there free data quality software for a small team?

Yes. Open-source DataOps TestGen and DataOps Observability are Apache 2.0 and cost $0 with no feature gates. Open-source TestGen covers one user, one database connection, and one project, and includes profiling, generated tests, hygiene checks, and monitors. Other free options, such as dbt tests and Soda Core, expect you to write each rule by hand.

How much does TestGen Enterprise cost?

TestGen Enterprise costs $100 per user per month plus $100 per database connection per month, as listed on the DataKitchen pricing page in October 2026. Tables and data volume are unlimited. Four users on two databases pay $7,200 a year, and ten users on three databases pay $15,600 a year. The pricing page has a calculator.

How much do Monte Carlo, Bigeye, and Soda cost?

None of the three publishes list prices. DataKitchen's estimates, reviewed June 2026 for 10 users and 1,000 tables, are $120,000 to $250,000 a year for Monte Carlo, $80,000 to $180,000 for Bigeye, and $100,000 to $200,000 for Soda Enterprise. Actual quotes vary by deal size and negotiation, so treat these as ranges, not quotes.

Why does per-table pricing cost a small team so much?

Because the bill grows with every table you protect, so coverage and cost rise together. In a February 2026 DataKitchen post, Soda would have cost a six-person data team with 1,500 tables $750 a month base plus per-table fees that reached nearly $12,000 a month, over $150,000 a year. DataKitchen costs that team $9,000.

What should a small team budget for data quality tools?

DataKitchen's benchmark is that a year of data quality and observability tooling should cost about one data engineer's monthly salary, not an annual salary. For a team of four on a few databases, DataKitchen's February 2026 post put that at $0, or at most $9,000 to $10,000 a year, including support and updates.

Try it on your own data

DataOps TestGen is free and open source. Profile a table and generate its tests this afternoon.